Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Pieris japonica

Scientific name: Pieris japonica

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “lily-of-the-valley shrub”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Semi-shade best, full sun can bleach out the leaves

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6′-12′ W 6′-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young

Flower: Small white urn-shaped, fragrant flowers borne in panicles in spring

Pruning: Prune off flowered heads, can be cut back hard it will regrow, can be pruned into a small tree

Maintenance: Tend to have lots of deadwood inside that needs cleaning out

Landscape use: Hedges, shrub centerpiece, screen

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Andromeda lace bugs have been spotted in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: If the new leaves are darker green than the old leaves, its nitrogen deficient

Cultivars: Many cultivars and varieties, the ~AGM winners include:

P. j. ‘Purity’ –

P. j. ‘Pink Delight’ –

P. j. ‘Carnaval’ –

P. j. ‘Sarabande’ –

P. ‘Firecrest’ –

P. j. ‘Valley Valentine’ –

P. j. ‘Blush’ –

P. j. ‘Purity’ –

P. j. ‘Prelude’ –

P. j. ‘Mountain Fire’ – Bright red young leaves which turn coppery green with fragrant creamy white flowers

P. j. ‘Debutante’ –

P. j. ‘Bonfire’ –

P. j. ‘Cavatine’ –

P. j. ‘Flaming Silver’ – Much smaller plant with bright red new foliage, cream margin on the leaves, cream flowers

other cultivarsP. j. ‘Flamingo’ – deep pink flowers

P. j. ‘Katsura’ – Tiny dome shaped little shrub grows to 3’x3′, wine red new growth and large clusters of rose coloured flowers

P. j. ‘Temple Bells’ – Shiny leaves, pristine white flowers, compact at 3’x4′

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s