Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Spiraea x vanhouttei

Scientific name: Spiraea x vanhouttei

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “bridal wreath” “Van Houtte’s spiraea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – light shade – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Tolerant of most soils

Moisture: Well drained, tolerates drier conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10-12′ W 10-12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple leaves, arching and fountain like

Flower: Corymbs of small, 5-petalled white flowers in spring or summer for 2-3 weeks

Pruning: Prune out older stems right to base

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Plant in the back of large borders,

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None if grown well

*Deer resistant

Comments: Blooms for 3 weeks then looks messy for the rest of the year

Cultivars: S. arguta -blooms earlier

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s