Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae

Scientific name: Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae

Synonym: Euphorbia robbiae

Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Common names: “Wood spurge” “Mrs. Robb’s bonnet”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – full shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture:Dry, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″-18″ W creeping underground rhizomes with infinate spread

Leaf and Stem shape: Colonies of rosettes of oblong, dark green leaves

Flower: Large rounded sprays of yellow-green flowers

Pruning: None

Maintenance: Low, can remove stems after flowering or let it go

Landscape use: Dry shade, woodland garden, not recommended for gardens with children

Propagate: By runners

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer and Rabbit proof

Comments: Native to the woods of Northwest Turkey, ~AGM winner

phototoxic sap can cause skin irritation, can be considered invasive

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s