Perennial

Epimedium spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Epimedium

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Bishop’s hat” “Barrenwort” “horny goat weed”

Plant Type: Evergreen & Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: Tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions

Light: Full sun – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Well drained, lusher growth with good moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: Low groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Compact clump of compound leaves with 9 or more, ovate leaflets, bronze-tinged when young

Flower: Long-spurred, purple, pink, white or yellow, in open sprays

Pruning: Shear down leaves

Maintenance: Requires yearly maintenance, cut back old leaves in late winter before new shoots emerge in early spring

Landscape use: Groundcover under shrubs and trees, flower beds, winter interest

Propagate:

Pests & Disease: Can get weevils

Comments: Tolerates dry shade

Cultivars: Hundreds of different kinds, ~AGM winners:

Epimedium rubrum – 

Epimedium youngianum ‘Niveum’ – Large white spurred flowers

E. grandiflorum – White, red or pink spurred flowers held above foliage

E. g. ‘Rose Queen’ –

E. g. ‘Nanum’ –

E. g. ‘White Queen’ –

E. pinnatum subsp. colchicum – Excellent winter foliage

Epimedium versicolor ‘Sulphureum’ – Bronze winter foliage, pale yellow spur

Other varieties: E. wushanense – Considered the Rolls Royce of species with “angel wing” like foliage

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s