Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Distylium myricoides ‘Lucky Charm’

Scientific name: Distylium myricoides ‘Lucky Charm’

Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE

Common names: “blueleaf Isu tree”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich

Moisture: Well drained, moist – dry

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′-4′ W 8′ – slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Linear, matte blue-green leaves hold colour through winter

Flower: Abundant, bright red apetalous (flowers without petals) flowers appear at the leaf axils in late winter

Pruning: Prune with extreme care, no heading back cuts, only thinning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Can be used as a dense groundcover, very ornamental

Propagate: By seeds, roots easily from cuttings

Pests & Disease: unknown, appears to be *deer resistant

Comments: Spreading horizontal plant with a nice layered look

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s