Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Osmanthus heterophyllus ‘Goshiki’

Scientific name: Osmanthus heterophyllus ‘Goshiki’

Family: OLEACEAE

Common names: “false holly” “holly olive ‘Goshiki'”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, fewer flowers in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich & fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

holly olive 'Goshiki'

Plant Size: H  4′-5’W 8′ – slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Holly-like, coarsely spined oval leaves marbled with cream and often tinged pink or bronze when young

Flower: Clusters of small fragrant white flowers in the leaf axils in late summer or autumn

Pruning: Selective pruning, minimal, thinning cuts best

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Focal point, flower boarders, container plants, good for dark corners or in the front of the garden, needs to be paired with the right plants

Propagate: By seed or cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Easily confused with holly but the leaves grow opposite where holly is alternate

~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s