Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Berberis darwinii

Scientific name: Berberis darwinii

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Darwin barberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average, any acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, will tolerate drier conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′ W 10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark glossy green, broadly oblong, sparsely-spined leaves

Flower:  Drooping racemes of rich orange flowers, tinged red in bud, followed by blue-black berries

Pruning: Can be pruned hard, will grow back, to maintain natural form use thinning cuts to base

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Informal hedges, screens, banks and slopes

Propagate: By seed or semi hardwood cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Dramatic colour, beware of thorns ~AGM winner

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s