Drought Resistance · Perennial

Bergenia cordifolia

Scientific name: Bergenia cordifolia

Family: SAXIFRAGACEAE

Common names: “pigsqueek” “heart-leaf bergenia”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial in Victoria, herbaceous in colder regions

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Humus rich soil best, tolerates poor conditions

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerates drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12″-18″ W -24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Spreading clump of rounded, slightly wavy leaves, often with a tinge of purple in winter

Flower: Tall red stems carry sprays of deep pink flowers in early spring, can be damaged by late frost

Pruning: Cut out old flower spikes

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Groundcover, banks and slopes, rocky poor conditions

Propagate: By division or rhizomes

Pests & Disease: prone to weevils, deer food

Comments: tough plant

Cultivars: B. g. ‘Eroica’ – deep burgundy leaves in winter

B. g. ‘Pink Dragonfly’ – taller more upright with smaller narrow leaves

B. g. ‘Lunar Glow’ – lime green in winter, looked good but turned out to be a poor performer

B. g. ‘Winterglut’ – deep pink-red, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter

B. g. ‘Abenglut’ – good winter colour with deep purple-pink flowers

B. g. ‘Bressingham White’ – snowy white turning quickly to pale pink, robust

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s