Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Ribes sanguineum

Scientific name: Ribes sanguineum

Family: GROSSULARIACEAE

Common names: “flowering currant”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rocky native soil, not fussy

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 5-12′ W 5-12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Palmately lobed, aromatic leaves on spiny stems

Flower: Deep red flowers in drooping racemes in spring, followed by berries

Pruning: Can be cut back hard after flowering

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Choose a spot appropriate for size, hedges, screens, flower beds

Propagate: By softwood cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: Generally disease free, if growing in wet conditions can get anthracnose, blister rot and powdery mildew

*Deer resistant ♥ Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: There are many new cultivars but sometimes the straight species is best

Cultivars: 3 ~AGM winners: R. s. ‘Koja’, R. s. ‘Pulborough Scarlet’ , &

R. s. White Icicle = ‘Uberic’ – upright & compact with white flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s