Tree

Acer griseum

Scientific name: Acer griseum

Synonym: Acer nikoense (Miq.) Maxim. var. griseum Franch.

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “paperbark maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – fertile, slightly acidic soils, handles clay if well drained

Moisture: Moist well drained, avoid prolonged drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20′-30′ W 20′

Leaf and Stem shape: Leaves with 3 leaflets, downy and whitish beneath, turning brilliant red and orange in autumn

Flower: small and insignificant

Pruning: Do not prune! don’t plant where it will need pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Low maintenance garden, focal point

Propagate: By seed or grafting

Pests & Disease: verticillium wilt

Comments: Reliably small ~AGM winner

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s