Edible · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Taraxacum officinale

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale

Synonym: Taraxaeum officinale

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Dandelion”

Plant Type: Perennial weed

Long taproot

Conditions:

Zone: 3

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 6-8″

Leaf and Stem shape: Long dentate and a hollow stem which contains a toxic milky sap

Flower: Golden yellow flowers

 

 

Comments: Leaves are edible and a high source of vitamin A, C & K, also a good source of calcium, potassium, iron & manganese, the flowers are used to make wine and jellies, toasted roots can be ground up and used as a coffee substitute and are said to have medicinal properties especially good for the kidneys

Bees & Butterflies love the flowers – remove flowers before spraying

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s