Annual · Biennial · Edible · Herb Garden

Ocimum basilicum

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Basil” “sweet basil”

Plant Type: Annual or biennial

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile cultivated soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

sweet basil

Plant Size: 1-2′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Fragrant tender lanceolate leaves

Flower: White flowers, cut off when buds appear Image result for ocimum basilicum

Maintenance: Low, harvest leaves as they mature, nip off the tops when they flower to increase leaf production

Landscape use: Herb garden, vegetable garden, container

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Maybe some insects, deer

Comments: Native to Africa & Asia, it is said basil grew around the tomb of Christ after the Resurrection, and it is used by the Greek Orthodox to prepare holy water, in India it is believed to be imbued with a divine essence, the key ingredient in pesto! tasty edible leaves can be used fresh or dried and stored

Cultivars: AGM winners: O. b. ‘Pluto’ , O. b. ‘Thai sita’ , O. b. red-leaved

Image result for ocimum basilicum

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s