Edible · Herb Garden · Perennial

Armoracia rusticana

Scientific name: Armoracia rusticana

Family: BRASSICACEA

Common names: “Horse radish”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Fertile organically rich soil best for largest roots

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for armoracia rusticana

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Large fragrant leaves with prominent veins

Flower: Small insignificant white flowersImage result for armoracia rusticana

Maintenance: Low, plant root cuttings in the spring and harvest roots in the fall, can be left alone but roots will become woody and less useful for harvest, plant in a corner where it will not grow into other plants, can be difficult to remove as it will regrow from tiny root pieces, best to leave the leaves overwinter to protect the roots

Landscape use: Herb garden, vegetable garden

Propagate: By root cuttings, rarely produce viable seed

Pests & Disease: Insects, slugs and snails will eat the leaves but usually don’t attack the root crop

Comments: Easy to grow and propagate, its finding a use for all the horseradish root that becomes difficult, can be very spicy, good for crowding out weeds

Image result for armoracia rusticana

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s