Beneficial Insects! · Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Herb Garden

Allium schoenoprasm

Scientific name: Allium schoenoprasm

Synonym: Allium alpinumAllium buhseanum, Allium gredense, Allium montanum, Allium oliganthum, Allium purpurascens, Allium raddeanum, Allium schmitzii var. duriminium

Family: ALLIACEAE

Common names: “Chives” “cive” “onion grass” “schnittlaugh” “seithes” “seives”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Sandy loam with added grit if clayey

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles some drought but best with even moisture

Aesthetic:

Image result for allium schoenoprasum

Plant Size: 12-18″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect, narrowly cylindrical, onion-scented leaves

Flower: Rounded umbels of light purple or white, bell-shaped flowersRelated image

Maintenance: Low, harvest leaves by cutting them low anytime, cut out flowered stems or cut flowers if you don’t want them to seed

Landscape use: Herb garden, edible, wildlife garden, flower beds, cottage garden, containers

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Can get a rust on the leaves but not serious, root rot may occur in wet

*Deer resistant

Comments: Chives are a herb garden essential, easy to grow and they come back every year, an excellent garnish for many dishes

Cultivars: Allium tuberosum – “Garlic chives” – a great companion plant, with a taste more like garlic and fragrant flowers, hardy to zone 3-9

Image result for allium schoenoprasum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s