Deer Resistant Plants! · Edible · Groundcover · Sub-Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Gaultheria shallon

Scientific name: Gaultheria shallon

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Salal” “shallon”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub, groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Part sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, size indicates moisture, can tolerate some dryness

Aesthetic:

Image result for gaultheria shallon

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Heart-shaped or ovate leaves borne on bristly stems that are reddish when young becoming rough and brown with age

Flower: Small, pendant bell-shaped flowers in light pink and white appear in early summer followed by edible, hairy, dark-purple fruitsImage result for gaultheria shallon

Pruning: None required

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Groundcover, banks and slopes, woodland grove, native garden, cottage, cut flowers, containers, rock garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: BC native, edible berries used as a food source by first nations, foliage popular greenery in flower arrangements, very common understory plant in the temperate forest, especially large around Tofino

Cultivars: Several crosses and hybrids

Image result for gaultheria shallon

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s