Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Groundcover · Perennial · Succulent · Vancouver Island Native

Sedum divergens

Scientific name: Sedum divergens

Synonym: Amerosedum divergens

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Stonecrop” “crow’s strawberry” “strung salmon roe” “cascade stonecrop” “spreading stonecrop” “Pacific stonecrop”

Plant Type: Evergreen succulent perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, alpine – sub-alpine

Soil: Rocky sandy, poor

Moisture: Well drained – dry, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for sedum divergens

Plant Size: H 2-5″ W 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Rounded succulent leaves turn bright red in full sun

Flower: Yellow star-like flowers Image result for sedum divergens

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Rock gardens, native garden, groundcover, edging, container

Propagate: By cuttings & layering

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and rabbit resistant

♥Attracts butterflies

Comments: BC native, leaves used as a food source by some first nations, eaten raw like berries

Image result for sedum divergens

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s