Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Achillea millefolium

Scientific name: Achillea millefolium

Synonym: Achillea ambigua Poll. , Achillea millefolium white

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Common yarrow” “devil’s nettle” “hundred-leaved grass” “lace plant” “milfoil” “nosebleed” “nose pepper” “old man’s pepper” “sanguinary” “savory tea” “soldier’s woundwort” “thousand-leaf”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 2-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any , average soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, best with even moisture but can take drier conditions

Aesthetic:

common yarrow

Plant Size: 4″ – 18″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape:  Stoloniferous, with narrow, finely pinnately dissected aromatic leaves

Flower: Small, cream or pink flowerheads in flat heads in summerImage result for achillea millefolium

Maintenance: Low, can cut out spent flowers

Landscape use: Wildlife garden, prairie planting, cottage & informal garden, good for cuttings and drying

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, can get aphids

*Deer resistant ♥ attracts butterflies

Comments: Good plant for attracting beneficial insects, fragrant but not the nicest smelling, can be toxic to grazing animals, has been used traditionally as a medicinal herb

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: ‘Credo’ , A. ‘Lachsschönheit’ , A. m. Lansdorferglut’ , A. ‘Martina’

Image result for achillea millefolium

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s