Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Mediterranean · Shrub · Sub-Shrub

Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii

Scientific name: Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii

Synonym: Euphorbia wulfenii

Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Common names: “Spurge” “Mediterranean spurge”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun best – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile, light to average, even gravelly soil

Moisture: Well drained only, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 4’x4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Oblong, grey-green leaves

Flower: Large, rounded heads of greenish-yellow bracts and purple-brown nectar glands, 

Pruning: Cut out flowered stems

Maintenance: Low, if transplanted at maturity, it will wilt for a year before straightening out

Landscape use: Drought Resistant Flower borders and beds, Mediterranean gardens, deer resistant garden

Propagate: By division and cuttings, self seeds

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer proof

Comments: Buy named cultivars when possible, sap is a phototoxic irritant, especially bad on sunny days, not recommended for gardens with children

Cultivars: E. c. subsp. w. ‘John Tomlinson’ – large cymes, ~AGM winner

E. c. subsp. w. ‘Lambrook Gold’ – very bright, ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s