Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Lithodora diffusa ‘Grace Ward’

Scientific name: Lithodora diffusa ‘Grace Ward’

Synonym: Lithospermum prostratum ‘Grace Ward’


Common names: “purple gromwell ‘Grace Ward'”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub


Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, acidic-neutral, prefers sandy loam, not clay

Moisture: Moist well drained


Plant Size: H 3″-6″ W 24″

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, oblong, coarsely hairy leaves

Flower: Star-shaped, cymes of intense deep blue flowers, blooms late spring and summer

Pruning: Prune after flowering to keep neat, don’t cut into the brown, leave some green

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Attractive over edge of walls, flower beds, gravel or rock garden, container

Propagate: By semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, deer

Comments: ~AGM winner, long season, very nice blue


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s