Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Sub-Shrub

Pachysandra terminalis

Scientific name: Pachysandra terminalis

Family: BUXACEAE

Common names: “Japanese spurge” “Pachysandra”

Plant Type: Evergreen subshrub / groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Deep – dappled shade, chlorotic in sun

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Humus rich, acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Japanese spurge

Plant Size: H 12″ in deep shade 6″ in part sun W groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Wide mat of toothed, glossy green leaves

Flower: Stubby spikes of small white flowers in early summer, fragrant

Pruning: Prune out only broken and dead stems, shoots out after pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower beds, groundcover, coastal

Propagate: Cuttings, division

Pests & Disease: Leaf & stem fungus may cause problems

*Deer resistant

Comments: Competes out tree roots, invasive in moist soil, can be a real thug, not recommended

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: P. t. ‘Variegata’ , P. t. ‘Green Sheen’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s