Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Dodecatheon spp.

Scientific name: Dodecatheon spp.

Family: PRIMULACEAE

Common names: “Shooting stars” “Californian cyclamen” “Sailor caps” “Mosquito bills

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, likes summer drought and winter wet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 16″ W 10″ –D. hendersonii – species vary

Leaf and Stem shape: Basal rosette of deep green, oblong leaves

Flower: Terminal umbels of pale to deep magenta-pink flowers 2cm in length, marked
with yellow at base

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Rocky, winter wet mossy areas that dry out in summer, forest clearings, woodland garden, pot garden

Propagate: By seed and division, seeds need cold exposure to germinate

Pests & Disease: Slugs, snails and rust

*Deer resistant

Comments: D. hendersonii – native to the Pacific Northwest

Cultivars: ~AGM winners:   D. hendersonii , D. dentatum , D. meadia 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s