Raphanus sativus

Scientific name: Raphanus sativus

Family: BRASSICACEAE

Common names: “Raddish”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average sandy loam – fertile garden soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, medium

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 1-3′ W 1′

Maintenance: Low, may require thinning

Landscape use: Veggie garden

Propagate: By seed, sown in early spring, can be grown as a winter crop

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Roots develop a hotter taste as they mature

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s