Zelkova serrata

Scientific name: Zelkova serrata

Family: ULMACEAE

Common names: “Japanese zelkova” “keaki” “keyaki” “saw-leaf zelkova”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone:5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds, tolerates air pollution

Soil: Fertile, deep soil

Moisture: Moist-wet well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for zelkova serrata

Plant Size: 50-80′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Smooth grey bark and serrated, lance-shaped leaves turning orange and yellow

Flower: Insignificant greenish flowers and fruitsImage result for zelkova serrata

Pruning: Minimal, little to no pruning required, may be spoiled by pruning

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Specimen tree, shade tree, street tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, resistant to Dutch Elm disease

Comments: ~AGM winner

Image result for zelkova serrata

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s