Tilia cordata

Scientific name: Tilia cordata

Family: MALVACEAE

Common names: “Littleleaf linden” “small leaved lime”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Prefers more alkaline

Moisture: Moist well drained, doesn’t handle drying out well

Aesthetic:

Image result for tilia cordata

Plant Size: H 60-70′ W 30-40′

Leaf and Stem shape:  Glossy dark green, heart-shaped leaves turn yellow

Image result for tilia cordata

Flower: Fragrant cymes of creamy-white flowers attract bees in summer

Pruning:  Handles heavy pruning and can be grown as a hedge

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Street tree, hedge, specimen tree, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Caterpillars, aphids and gall mites

Comments:  Spreading roots can do damage to a foundation, don’t plant near buildings

Image result for tilia cordata

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s