Pimpinella anisum

Scientific name: Pimpinella anisum

Family: APIACEAE , previously UMBELLIFERAE

Common names: “Aniseed” “Anise”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun, will not grow in shade

Soil: Best in cultivated fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Pimpinella anisum

Plant Size: H 2′ W 6-8″

Leaf and Stem shape: Thick stems with larger rounded leaves on the bottom and finer more feathery leaves at the top

Flower: Hermaphroditic species bearing self-fertile flowers

Maintenance: Seed is collected by harvesting the whole plant and hanging it for a week to dry

Landscape use: Herb or veggie garden, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Native to the Mediterranean and south western Asia, was cultivated in ancient Egypt and Greece, attracts butterflies and beneficial insects, seeds are used to flavour food and the leaves are edible also, can be made into an essential oil, traditionally used as a medicinal plant

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s