Asplenium scolopendrium

Scientific name: Asplenium scolopendrium

Synonym: Phyllitis scolopendrium

Family: ASPLENIACEAE

Common names: “Hart’s tongue fern” “burnt weed” “buttonhole” “Christ’s hair” “horse tongue”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial fern

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full shade – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Alkaline – slightly acidic, humousy limestone soils

Moisture: Medium moisture, needs good drainage

Aesthetic:

Image result for asplenium scolopendrium

Plant Size: 1-1.5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosette of arching, rich green, strap-shaped fronds with Image result for asplenium scolopendriumconspicuous transverse stripes beneath

Maintenance: Low, remove dead or damaged fronds after winter if necessary

Landscape use: Woodland garden, rock garden, walls

Propagate: By spores, and division

Pests & Disease: Can get a rust, root rot in wet conditions

Comments: ~AGM winner, European native with one rare north american variety

Cultivars: A. s. var. americanum –rare North American native variety

A. s. ‘Angustatum’ – ~AGM winner, more compact with shorter fronds

Image result for asplenium scolopendrium

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s