Vancouveria hexandra

Scientific name: Vancouveria hexandra

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Inside-out flower” “American barrenwort”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Part shade – Full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for vancouveria hexandra

Plant Size: 1-1.5′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Basal leaves, each leaf with 3-lobed, heart-shaped leaflets

Flower: Drooping white flowers with swept back Petals and sepals , each with 6 petals and 6 sepals, nodding flowers atop a leafless stem rising above the foliage in late spring to early summer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Groudcover, woodland garden, rock garden, border fronts, foundation

Propagate: By rhizome division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, nothing serious

Comments: Similar to Epimedium

vancouveria hexandra

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s