Humulus lupulus ‘Aureus’

Scientific name: Humulus lupulus ‘Aureus’

Family: CANNABACEAE

Common names: “Golden hops”

Plant Type: Herbaceous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any, average – fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for humulus lupulus 'aureus'

Plant Size: H15-25′ W 3-6′Image result for humulus lupulus 'aureus'

Leaf and Stem shape: Vigorous climber with rough twining stems and deeply palmately-lobed leaves

Flower: Drooping cone-like, greenish-yellow, aromatic female flower clusters followed by attractive hops

Maintenance: Low, cut away any dead vines in winter or spring, keep contained as it will send runners, requires a structure

Landscape use: Herb garden, trellises, pergolas, arbors and porches, wildlife garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, aphids and caterpillars, attracts butterflies

Comments: ~AGM winner, skin contact may cause irritation, can be used to flavour beer, the plant generally takes a few years to establish before it produces a crop

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s