Buddleja davidii

Scientific name: Buddleja davidii

Synonym: Buddleja variabilis

Family: SCROPHULARIACEAE

Common names: “Butterfly bush” “summer lilac” “orange eye”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, tolerates clay

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-12′ W 3-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching shoots with lance-shaped, pointed grey-green leavesImage result for buddleja davidii

Flower: Dense sprays of small, fragrant flowers in various shades of purple

Pruning: Can be cut back hard, full coppice, branches can be cut back annually to a framework

Maintenance: Medium, deadhead flowers to prevent seeding, annual pruning

Landscape use: Flower border, wildlife garden, city and courtyard garden, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Species on the BC invasive plants list, seeds about but the cultivars are less invasive

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: B. d. ‘Blue Horizon’ ,  B. d. ‘Dartmoor’ ,  B. d. Camberwell Beauty ,  B. d. ‘White Profusion’ ,  B. d. ‘Pink Delight’ ,  B. d. ‘Royal Red’ ,  B. d. Nanho Purple ,  B. d. Nanho White’ ,  B. d. ‘Black Knight’

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s