Styrax japonicus

Scientific name: Styrax japonicus

Family: STYRACACEAE

Common names: “Japanese snowbell” “snowflake flower”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for styrax japonicus

Plant Size: H & W 20-30′

Leaf and Stem shape: Finely-pointed ovate leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn

Image result for styrax japonicus

Flower: Bell-shaped, fragrant white flowers in spring or summer

Pruning: Minimal pruning required, prone to sucker if overpruned

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Specimen, shade tree, scented garden, shrub border, lawn specimen

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Pest and disease resistant

Comments: The little nuts persist through the winter

Cultivars: S. j. ‘Fargesii’ – ~AGM winner

Image result for styrax japonicus

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s