Rhus typhina

Scientific name: Rhus typhina

Synonym: Rhus hirta

Family: ANACARDIACAEA

Common names: ” Staghorn sumac” “Stag’s horn sumach” “vinegar tree”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed, handles seaside conditions

Soil: Any, rocky gravel, handles clay

Moisture: Well drained with low water – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for rhus typhina

Plant Size: H 15-25′ W 20-30′

Leaf and Stem shape: Red, hairy stems with large pinnate leaves turning red and orange in autumnImage result for rhus typhina

Flower: Yellow-green flower clusters, followed on female plants by dense crimson fruiting heads

Pruning: Requires little pruning when grown as a tree aside from annually removing the suckers, will survive most large cuts will sucker

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Accent, wildlife garden, fall interest, erosion control, screen, background

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Aphids, canker, powdery mildew, wilt

Comments:  Dioecious, potential nuisance plant in the wrong conditions, it is considered too weedy and aggressive to plant in shrub borders or foundations

Cultivars: R. t. ‘Dissecta’ – ~AGM winner

Image result for rhus typhina

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s