Kalmia latifolia

Scientific name: Kalmia latifolia 

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Mountain laurel” “calico bush” “spoonwood tree”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for kalmia latifolia

Plant Size: H & W 5-15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy dark green leavesImage result for kalmia latifolia

Flower: Large clusters of bright pale pink flowers, opening from deeper pink, crinkled buds in late spring and early summer

Pruning: Minimal – none

Maintenance: Low, enjoys a mulch

Landscape use: Cut flower, Japanese garden, accent, specimen, foundation

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Fungal leafspot, galls, scale, lacebug

Comments: Unique flower but very picky with the growing conditions, must be just right

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: K. l. ‘Pink Charm’ , K. l. ‘Olympic Fire’ , K. l. ‘Little Linda’ , K. l. ‘Freckles’

Image result for kalmia latifolia

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s