Nymphaea spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Nymphaea spp. & cvs.

Family: NYMPHACEAE

Common names: “Water lily” “lotus”

Plant Type: Aquatic perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3 – 12

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Loamy clay

Moisture: Submerged in still or slow moving water

Aesthetic:

Image result for nymphaea

Plant Size: H & W 3-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Floating, rounded leaves

Flower: White flowers with prominent yellow stamens, becoming star-shaped with maturity

Maintenance: Low, in large 5-10 gallon pots bury the rhizomes with soil and fill the top of the pot with pea gravel

Landscape use: Ponds, lake edges, aquariums

Propagate: By seed, rhizome division and offset

Pests & Disease: Aphids chew the leaf and attract wasps

Comments: Mature roots are edible when cooked, mostly starch with some protein, but said to contain some toxic chemicals which may affect the nervous system, plants are self fertile

Species: N. alba – “European white water lily”Image result for nymphaea alba

N. odorata – “American white water lily” – fragrant and largeImage result for nymphaea odorata

N. caerulea – “Egyptian blue lotus”Image result for nymphaea caerulea

N. rubra – “Dwarf lily”Related image

N. nouchali – “Blue lotus”Image result for nymphaea nouchali

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: N. ‘Marliacea Chromatella’ , N. ‘Gladstoniana’ , N. ‘Pygmaea Helvola’ , N. ‘Gonnère’ , N. ‘James Brydon’

Related image

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s