Sanguisorba officinalis

Scientific name: Sanguisorba officinalis

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Greater burnet” “Burnet bloodwort”

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Fertile soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for sanguisorba officinalis

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves with rounded or oblong leaflets

Flower: Maroon flowers in dense, rounded or oval spikesImage result for sanguisorba officinalis

Maintenance: Low, flower stems may require support, rhizomes can be invasive and spread

Landscape use: Flower border, wildflower meadow

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Pest and disease free

*Deer resistant

Comments: Adds tasty little berries of colour

Image result for sanguisorba officinalis

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s