Gleditsia triacanthos

Scientific name: Gleditsia triacanthos

Family: FABACEAE

Common names: “Common honeylocust”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Average – humus rich, handles clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for gleditsia triacanthos

Plant Size: 60-80′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Bipinnate leaves with golden yellow-green leaflets, on thorny stemsImage result for gleditsia triacanthos

Flower:  Inconspicuous greenish yellow-white flowers in racemes, followed by long and flat seed pods

Pruning: Minimal, requires little to none

Maintenance: Low, considerably messy seedpods and leaflets

Landscape use: Not recommended, the thornless form can be used for street trees, lawn and garden trees, specimen

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Susceptible to leaf spot, canker, mildew and rust, as well as several insects

Comments: Native the eastern USA, species not recommended because of its thorns and self sowing, but the thornless form and its many cv’s can be useful

Cultivars: Gleditsia triacanthos f. infermis – Thornless variety with many ornamental cultivars

G. t. f. infermis ‘Sunburst’ – most popular golden foliage

Image result for gleditsia triacanthos

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s