Carpinus caroliniana

Scientific name: Carpinus caroliniana

Family: BETULACEAE

Common names: “American hornbeam” “blue-beech” “ironwood” “musclewood”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 2-9

Light: Full sun – shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Slightly acidic soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for carpinus caroliniana

Plant Size: 25-30′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Serrated, elliptic-oval, dark green leaves

Flower: Insignificant green or white catkin flowersImage result for carpinus caroliniana

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Understory tree, lawn tree

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: North American native

Image result for carpinus caroliniana

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s