Ilex aquifolium

Scientific name: Ilex aquifolium

Family: AQUIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Holly” “English holly” “holm” “hulst” “hulver”

Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen shrub or tree

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – partial shade, less fruit in deeper shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 30-50′ W 15-25′

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark, glossy green, strongly spiny leaves

Flower: Small dull white flowers, followed by bright red berries only on pollinated Image result for ilex aquifoliumfemale plants

Pruning: Prune in winter, cut back to shape as necessary, will regrow from a stump if coppiced, lightly trim hedges once a year or every other year

Maintenance: Low – zero, constant leaf drop and fruits can be a bit messy

Landscape use: Hedges and screens, winter interest

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Leaf miners and scale

*Attracts birds, Deer resistant

Comments: Considered invasive in some parts, has naturalized in the Pacific Northwest, only female plants have berries and require 1 male plant per 10-20 females for sufficient pollination

Image result for ilex aquifolium

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s