Viola odorata

Scientific name: Viola odorata

Family: VIOLACEAE

Common names: “Violets” “sweet violet” “English violet” “florist’s violet” “garden violet” “March violet” “sweet pansy”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-6

Light: Full sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Average – any

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for viola odorata

Plant Size: H 2-4″ W ∞ infinite spread

Leaf and Stem shape: Loose mat of heart-shaped leavesImage result for viola odorata

Flower: Fragrant violet or white flowers

Maintenance: Low-zero, flowers can be deadheaded to extend bloom

Landscape use: Woodland groundcover, wildflower meadow, shrub underplanting

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Edible flowers, highly aggressive, will spread throughout the entire garden and even into the lawn, typical garden thug, if you plant this you will never get rid of it, sends stolons everywhere and chokes out delicate plants, very effective groundcover

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: V. o. ‘Wellsiana’

Image result for viola odorata

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s