Veronicastrum virginicum

Scientific name: Veronicastrum virginicum

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE

Common names: “Culver’s root”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun best

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile humus rich

Moisture: Moist – wet, well drained, never allow to dry out

Aesthetic:

Image result for veronicastrum virginicum

Plant Size: H 4-7′ W 2-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Whorls of narrow, dark green, pointed leaves

Flower: Tall narrow spires of tiny, pale white, lavender, or blue flowersImage result for veronicastrum virginicum

Maintenance: Low-medium, may require staking if grown in overly fertile soil or in too much shade, cut plants low after flowering to stimulate new foliage growth, deadhead spent flowers to extend bloom

Landscape use: Rain garden, Structural, coastal cottage, mixed border

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Attracts butterflies and beneficial insects

Comments: Native to northeastern America, roots have been used medicinally

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: V. v. ‘Lavendelturm’

Image result for veronicastrum virginicum

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s