Veratrum nigrum

Scientific name: Veratrum nigrum

Synonym: Veratrum ussuriense

Family: MELANTHIACEAE

Common names: “Dark flowered white hellebore” “Black false hellebore”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold and wind

Soil: Fertile humus rich, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Moist well drained, cannot dry out

Aesthetic:

Image result for veratrum nigrum

Plant Size: H 4-6′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome, pleated, elliptic leaves

Flower: Tall Spikes bearing large panicles of small star-shaped, deep reddish-brown flowersImage result for veratrum nigrum

Maintenance: Low, flowered spikes may be cut down when finished or left for extended interest

Landscape use: Mixed borders, shrub underplanting, woodland and cottage gardens, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Slugs and snails may cause damage

*Attracts butterflies

Comments: ~AGM winner, all parts poisonous if ingested, slow growing plants can take up to 3 years before they bloom

Image result for veratrum nigrum

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s