Valeriana officinalis

Scientific name: Valeriana officinalis

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Valerian” “garden heliotrope” “All heal”

Plant Type:  Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – rich loam

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for valeriana officinalis

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 2-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Odd pinnate toothed lance shaped leaves, aromatic when bruisedImage result for valeriana officinalis

Flower: Cymes of white – pale pink fragrant flowers, in branched panicles

Maintenance: Low, flowers can be deadheaded to prevent self seeding,

Landscape use: Mixed border, herb garden, cottage, cut flower

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: Can become a bit invasive with spreading rhizomes and self-seeding, the drug valerian is extracted from the roots and has been used for centuries to treat a large number of problems, extracts can also be used in perfumes, tea, and food flavoring

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s