Cedrus libani

Scientific name: Cedrus libani

Synonym: Cedrus libani subsp. libani

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Cedar of Lebanon”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average, grows best in deep acidic loam

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for cedrus libani

Plant Size: 40-60′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Tiered branches, with whorled dark green needles in tuft-like bunchesImage result for cedrus libani

Flower: Ovoid cones grow upright on the tops of branches, disintegrating once ripe

Pruning: Minimal – none

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Specimen tree, Estate tree

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, blight or root rot may cause problems

Comments: ~AGM winner, native to Syria and Lebanon and the Asian Mediterranean coastal area

Image result for cedrus libani

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s