Acer capillipes

Scientific name: Acer capillipes

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Snakebark maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Full sun – part shade best in summer heat

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for acer capillipes

Plant Size: 30-40′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: White-striped young branches with lightly textured 3-lobed leaves

Flower: Green flowers in drooping racemes, followed by attractive pink fruitsImage result for acer capillipes

Pruning: Minimal, remove DDD’s and cut to shape, growth habit is prone to weak unions so watch out for included bark

Maintenance: Low, enjoys a good layer of mulch

Landscape use: Specimen tree, Architectural, winter interest, shade tree, street tree

Propagate: By seed and grafting

Pests & Disease: Aphids and scale may attack when under stress

Comments: Native to Japan, attractive colourful bark gives the nameImage result for acer capillipes

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s