Actaea racemosa

Scientific name: Actaea racemosa

Synonym: Cimicifuga racemosa, Cimicifuga racemosa var. racemosa

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Black snakeroot” “Bugbane” “Black cohosh”

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Partial shade best

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile organically rich

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of poor drainage but will not survive a drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for actaea racemosa

Plant Size: H 3-7′ W

Leaf and Stem shape: Bright green, divided leaves

Flower: Racemes of small, white fragrant flowers followed by dry brown folliclesImage result for actaea racemosa

Maintenance: Low, can be cut back after bloom for a tidy look, but drying flower heads provide additional interest and can be left for the spring cleanup

Landscape use: Mixed border, cottage garden, wildflower woodland meadow

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Rabbit resistant, attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Native to North America, ~AGM winner

Image result for actaea racemosa

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s