Acer negundo ‘Variegatum’

Scientific name: Acer negundo ‘Variegatum’

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Manitoba maple” “Variegated box elder” “Ash-leaf maple” “Boxelder maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 2-10

Light: Full sun best

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles poor drainage in full sun, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for acer negundo variegatum

Plant Size: 30-50′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves with cream margins on green young shoots

Flower: Small flowers followed by samaras, male and female flowers on separate plantsImage result for acer negundo variegatum

Pruning: Requires regular pruning to maintain shape but if pruned too heavily it may revert, prone to winter damage in heavy snow

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Cold corners, specimen tree, shade tree

Propagate: By grafting

Pests & Disease: Prone to insects, fungal disease, cankers, anthracnose

Comments: Variegated foliage stands out from a distance

Cultivars: A. n. ‘Kelly’s Gold’ – Beautiful Gold foliage

Image result for acer negundo variegatum

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s