Citrus japonica

Scientific name: Citrus japonica

Synonym: Citrus kinokuni , Citrus madurensis, Citrus × nobilis var. inermis,

Fortunella hindsii , Fortunella japonica , Fortunella margarita , Fortunella × crassifolia

Family: RUTACEAE

Common names: “Oval kumquat”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 8-12

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from frost and cold

Soil: Average, enjoys loamy compost

Moisture: Moist well drained, avoid watering in winter

Aesthetic:

Image result for citrus japonica

Plant Size: 8-15′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy lance-shaped leaves and small spines on mature stems

Flower: Clusters of fragrant white flowers in spring and summer, followed by globose orange fruitsImage result for citrus japonica

Pruning: Minimal, remove DDD’s and prune for good air circulation if required

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Japanese garden, containers, edible, tropical greenhouse

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Prone to spider mites, whitefly and scale

Comments: Small edible fruits can be eaten whole, high in vitamin C and the skin is said to contain cancer-fighting antioxidants

Image result for citrus japonica

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s