Weeds & Invasive Plants

Ulex europaeus

Scientific name: Ulex europaeus

Family: PAPILIONACEAE

Common names: “Gorse” “European furze” “thorn broom”

Evergreen shrub, invasive weed

Root system: Branching taproot

Conditions:

Soil: Grows best in poor sandy, infertile acidic soils

Moisture: Well drained – drought

Light: Full sun

Location: Exposed or sheltered, seaside conditions

Aesthetic:

Image result for ulex europaeus

Size:  4-7′ H & W, fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Very spiny branched stems

Flower: Solitary coconut-scented bright yellow flowers, in winter and spring, followed by slender black seed-pods

Zone: 6-8

Landscape use: Remove immediately, can be used in land reclamation of mine tailings

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: If you hate Scotch broom, wait till you meet Gorse, the evil seaside relative, fixes nitrogen, regionally controlled noxious invasive weed in BC, seed bank will last for a long time

Image result for ulex europaeus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s