Annual · Drought Resistance · Vancouver Island Native

Matricaria discoidea

Scientific name: Matricaria discoidea

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Pineapple weed” “disk mayweed”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Rocky soil -gravel driveways and concrete cracks, tolerates compacted clay soil, doesn’t do well in cultivated fertile soils

Moisture: Average – dry

Aesthetic:

Image result for matricaria discoidea

Plant Size: 3-12″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Deeply divided into narrow, feathery segments

Flower: Compact disc at branching tips, no petals, scented of pineapple with a mild chamomileImage result for matricaria discoidea

Maintenance: Low – zero, harvest flowers in bloom

Landscape use: Aromatic pathways, herb garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Native to the pacific northwest, considered a weed in some places, aromatic flower heads can be used to make tea, will typically only grow in disturbed areas of compaction, and doesn’t become too big a pest in the garden beds

Image result for matricaria discoidea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s