Bulbs · Fragrant Flowers · Mediterranean

Hyacinthus orientalis

Scientific name: Hyacinthus orientalis

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Hyacinth”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich, fertile soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, avoid excessive winter wet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 8-12″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy, broadly strap-shaped leaves

Flower: Highly fragrant flowers with recurved petals in all colours in springRelated image

Maintenance: Low – medium, provide the right conditions and they will return, can be dug up when dormant in summer to divide and store overwinter in wet conditions

Landscape use: Flower borders, shrub underplanting, courtyard, container

Propagate: By bulb offset

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, can be damaged by slugs

Comments: Native to Turkey, Syria, Lebanon and Israel, introduced to Europe in the 16th century and grows very well in Mediterranean conditions

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: H. o. ‘Blue Jacket’ , H. o. ‘Yellow Queen’ , H. o. ‘L’Innocence’ , H. o. ‘Anna Marie’ , H. o. ‘Blue Festival’ , H. o. ‘Fairly’ , H. o. ‘Paul Hermann’ , H. o. ‘Jan Bos’ , H. o. ‘Royal Navy’ , H. o. ‘City of Haarlem’ , H. o. ‘Ostara’ , H. o. ‘Chicago’ , H. o. ‘Delft Blue’ , H. o. ‘Miss Saigon’ , H. o. ‘Gypsy Queen’ , H. o. ‘Aida’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s