Annual · Biennial · Edible · Herb Garden

Anthriscus cerefolium

Scientific name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Family: APIACEAE

Common names: “Chervil” “garden chervil” “hedge parsley”

Plant Type: Annual or Biennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3 -6-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Cultivated sandy soil with less clay

Moisture: Evenly moist – well drained, no drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for anthriscus cerefolium

Plant Size: H 12-18″ W 9-12″

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves with aromatic leaflets, mild licorice flavour

Flower: Umbels of small white flowers in summerRelated image

Maintenance: Low – medium, drought conditions encourage bolting, harvest leaves as they mature to encourage more leaf growth

Landscape use: Herb garden, cottage garden, flower beds

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Caterpillars, slugs and snails

Comments: Leaves are edible in salads, responds well to regular harvesting

Not to be confused with Anthriscus caucalis – “Bur chervil” – invasive, provincially regulated noxious weed in BC

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s